OFF THE RECORD

I cuss a lot. In other news, I have adorable pets.

(nearly) silent tweets

with 2 comments

Some people love it. Some people hate it. Some people just.don’t.get it.

But I’m on it.

@kacijohanna. Hit me up.

Yeah, I’m on Twitter. And, chances are, if you’re on it and have ever commented here before, I follow you.

In fact, there are a lot of people I follow on Twitter.

But you know what SUCKS?

Look. My tweets are protected. As in PRIVATE. Well, not REALLY private, but it’s not all public-y like this here blog. You gotta have permission to see MY tweets.

But it’s not like I think my tweets are something to, yanno, brag about.

I just rant. A lot. About things the general public doesn’t need to be able to find when they come across me in the Googles. About things I’m not even going to mention here.

But I rant. Thus my tweets are protected.

And I’m kind of sad about it because there are some lovely, lovely people out there I follow and DAMN IT I can’t really interact with them on Twitter because my @replies fall on deaf (blind?) ears (eyes!) and it’s all very, very sad.

So. If you’re reading this and you’re on Twitter I BEG YOU TO FOLLOW ME because I’m not really big on this one-way friendship thing.

Advertisements

Written by Kaci Johanna

September 23, 2009 at 7:39 am

2 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. Haha, I totally feel you on this. My blog twitter (@StyHand) is private, too. And one-way friendships totally aren’t cool.

    E.P.

    October 4, 2009 at 5:30 pm

  2. I.don’t.get it.

    i get ebay, craigslist, some news, email, and porn. that’s about all the net is good for. everything else can be done with a personal phone call. all this “computer” (that’s right….i used quotes on that) stuff is so impersonal today. we no longer have social skills. that’s what’s sad.

    (on the other hand, i do like keeping up with my lil sis, and if this is what it have to do everyday (read blog and comment) then i will.)

    big brother

    September 23, 2009 at 10:05 am


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: